No. 89-2035
[…] The owner of any place closed and not released under bond may then appear and obtain such release in the manner and upon fulfilling the requirements provided in section 3767.04 of the Revised Code. * * *" (Emphasis added.)
Under these statutes, an owner may obtain relief during the pendency of and after the closure action. Had Wolfe appeared during the pendency of the action he might have also avoided the tax lien under R.C. 3767.08, which provides in part:
"* * * Such tax may not be imposed upon * * * the real property or against the owner thereof who shows to the satisfaction of the court or judge thereof at the time of the granting of the permanent injunction, that he has, in good faith, permanently abated the nuisance complained of. * * *"
Statutory remedies may be plain and adequate remedies in the ordinary course of law that will prevent issuance of writs of prohibition and mandamus. State, ex. rel. Insley, v. Stokes Twp. Bd. of Edn. (1933), 126 Ohio St. 330, 185 N.E. 419; State, ex rel. Ronald, Inc., v.