No. 01AP-928 (Regular Calendar).
[…] R.C. 4123.52 not only establishes a statute of limitations controlling the life of a claim, but places a further limitation on the commission's issuance of an order awarding compensation for a back period of more than two years prior to the filing of the application. In the present case, it is undisputed that relator's action was filed August 12, 2000, and the commission, in making the reapportionment, awarded compensation back to August 12, 1998.
Relator asserts that R.C. 2305.16 provides for the tolling of the statute of limitations contained in R.C. 4123.52 because Michael is a minor. R.C. 2305.16 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. * * *
Based upon the clear language of the statute, R.C. 2305.16 only applies to causes of action arising under R.C. 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14. Further, the Ohio Supreme Court has expressly spoken on this issue in State ex rel. Goodenough v. Indus. Comm.