State ex rel. Williams v. State
[…] Thus, this claim is without merit.

Second, Petitioner asserts prosecutorial misconduct in that the State made improper, prejudicial and inflammatory comments during closing arguments. On appeal in this matter, this

issue was the fifth assignment of error and the Fourth Circuit found that the State has wide latitude in closing arguments and that the assignment had no merit. See State v. Williams, 2010 WL 8972035 (La.App. 4 Cir.). Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.4(A) states "unless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered". Therefore, since this claim was fully litigated in an appeal, this Court will not consider this assertion.

In Petitioner's Motion to Supplement Pending Application for Post-Conviction Relief, he asserts that the State threatened one of the victims to positively identify Petitioner at trial.