State ex rel. Williams v. State
[…] To support his assertion, Petitioner provides an affidavit executed by the victim and points out that prior to giving his testimony, the State asked him if he was forced or promised anything in exchange for his testimony. Petitioner also attached portions of transcripts from this proceeding. However, the affidavit and pages from different transcripts do not support Petitioner's claim and he has failed to establish that there was any violation of Brady, Kyles or Giglio by the State.

Concerning Petitioner's Motion to Compel Answer, Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 927(A) states, in pertinent part, that "if an application alleges a claim which, if established, would entitle the petitioner to relief, the court shall order the custodian, through the district attorney in the parish in which the defendant was convicted, to file any procedural objections he may have, or an answer on the merits if there are no procedural objections, within a specified period not in excess of thirty days." (emphasis added). Since this Court does not find that the application alleges a claim that would entitle Petitioner to relief, this Court is not going to order the State to respond.