Nwabueze V. Okocha, for relator.
[…] Willbond asserts that R.C. 3319.02(C) requires that the board notify her of the nonrenewal of her previous contract and that its failure to do so resulted in an automatic renewal; therefore, she contends that she had a three-year contract with the board beginning with school year 1993-1994. Both Willbond and the respondents agree that R.C. 3319.02 controls any contract entered into between them because Willbond's position as Supervisor of Transportation is an "other administrator" position as defined by 3319.02(A). R.C. 3319.02(C) states, in pertinent part:
"The board of education shall execute a written contract of employment with each * * * other administrator it employs or reemploys. The term of such contract shall not exceed three years except that in the case of a person who has been employed by the school district as an * * * other administrator for three years or more, the term of his contract shall be for not more than five years and, unless the superintendent of the district recommends otherwise, not less than two years. If the superintendent so recommends, the term of the contract of a person who has been employed by the school district as an * * * other administrator for three years or more may be one year, but all subsequent contracts granted such person shall be for a term of not less than two years and not more than five years.
"* * *