No. 24095.
[…] Miller v. Lorain Cty. Bd. of Elections (C.A.6, 1998), 141 F.3d 252, 254. In other words, R.C. 3513.257 requires that Wilcoxson obtain at least 1893 valid signatures to appear on the general election ballot. By comparison, major party candidates, in seeking party nomination to be voted for at a primary election, are required under R.C. 3513.05 to submit nominating petitions "signed by not less than fifty qualified electors who are members of the same political party as the political party of which the candidate is a member." Under the statute, minor party candidates must obtain a minimum number of signatures equal to "one-half the minimum number provided in this section," i.e., twenty-five.