No. A05-2568.
[…] "We are to give great weight to the [district] court's findings in considering a petition for a writ of habeas corpus and will uphold the findings if they are reasonably supported by the evidence." Northwest v. LaFleur, 583 N.W.2d 589, 591 (Minn.App. 1998), review denied (Minn. Nov. 17, 1998). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. State ex rel. McMaster v. Benson, 495 N.W.2d 613, 614 (Minn.App. 1993), review denied (Minn. Mar. 11, 1993).
Appellant argues that the district court erred in concluding that the commissioner complied with the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 243.05 (2004), and that his immediate release is mandated because he has served more than 25 years of his life sentence. Under Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subd. 1 (a)(2), the commissioner "may parole any person . . . serving a life sentence for committing murder before May 1, 1980, . . . [after the person has] served 25 years[.]" On October 7, 1978, a jury found appellant guilty of first-degree murder, attempted first-degree murder, and aggravated assault. Appellant was sentenced to life in prison.