Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Charles Houdyschell, Jr. Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, West Virginia, Attorneys for Division of Corrections.
[…] Quesinberry v. Quesinberry, 191 W. Va. 65, 69, 443 S.E.2d 222, 226 (1994). The question before us demands a similar answer.
IV. Conclusion
Turning to the certified question at hand, we find we must reply in the negative. None of the inmates face "[c]riminal charges which may result in incarceration; juvenile proceedings; [or] proceedings to revoke parole or probation if the revocation may result in incarceration." West Virginia Code § 29-21-2 (1996). From the record we know that none of the petitioners are charged with "contempt of court" and none face "child abuse and neglect proceedings which may result in a termination of parental rights; mental hygiene commitment proceedings; [or] extradition proceedings."