No. 37190
[…] That petition was denied. Relator also appealed from the conviction by the Juvenile Court to the Court of Appeals of the Ninth Appellate District, which appeal he stated he dismissed.
Mr. William Vitoratos, in propria persona. Mr. John S. Ballard, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. George Pappas, for respondent.
Relator bases his right to the above papers primarily on the provisions of Sections 2301.23 and 2953.03, Revised Code, which read in part as follows:
Section 2301.23. "When shorthand notes have been taken in a case as provided in Section 2301.20 of the Revised Code, if the court, either party to the suit, or his attorney, requests transcripts of any portion of such notes in longhand, the shorthand reporter reporting the case shall make full and accurate transcripts thereof for the use of such court or party. The court may direct the official shorthand reporter to furnish to the court and parties copies of decisions rendered and charges delivered by the court in pending cases."