No. 23632
[…] In that section it is provided for a limitation of 15 mills on each dollar of tax valuation to be levied in any one year, except taxes specifically authorized to be levied in excess thereof; and it is further provided that the limitation known as the 15-mill limitation shall include both the limitation imposed by said section and the limitation imposed by Article XII, Section 2, of the Constitution.
It is further to be noted that the amendment of Section 2 of Article XII, while fixing the 1 1/2 per cent. limitation for all state and local purposes, also provides that "laws may be passed authorizing additional taxes to be levied outside of such limitation, either when approved by at least a majority of the electors of the taxing district voting on such proposition, or when provided for by the charter of a municipal corporation."
This constitutional amendment became effective January 1, 1931, and in June of that year Section. 5625-15, General Code (114 Ohio Laws, 845), was amended by the Legislature to provide that: