No. 23632
[…] "Each municipal council, department or officer having jurisdiction to provide for the raising of revenue by tax levies, sale of bonds, or otherwise shall take all steps necessary to secure the funds for any such purpose or purposes."
The terms of this section are clear and mandatory. The only point in the case, then, is whether the 1 1/2 per cent. (15-mill) limitation of Section 5625-2, and of the Constitution, Section 2, Article XII, will prevent the issuance and payment of the bonds necessary to finance the construction of the sewage plant.
The amendment to Section 2, Article XII, adopted in November, 1929, effective January 1, 1931, provides, in part:
"No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in excess of one and one-half per cent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes * * *."