No. 36453
[…] Proposed ordinances for passage by council to place the charter before the electors of the city of Warren for a vote met varying fates. Two of them were enacted and one failed of passage. The one appropriating $5,500 for paying the expenses of the charter commission from unappropriated anticipated receipts of the general funds of the municipality was passed by council but was vetoed by the mayor.
From the record before the court, the reasons underlying the actions of council and the mayor are obscure. It is not clear whether those reasons were valid or arbitrary and unfounded.
Section 2731.01, Revised Code, defines "mandamus" as "a writ issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station." And the right to the writ must be clear.
On the state of the record now before this court, we must decline to issue the writ prayed for.