State ex Rel. v. Hamrock
[…] After the approval of the said eleven (11) mill tax levy and the compliance with the section of the statute with reference thereto, it then became ministerial acts on the part of the budget commission and the auditor; the budget commission to revise its action on the budget of said school board, and the auditor to extend it on the tax list for collection.

Mandamus may be issued to compel the performance of purely ministerial duties in regard to taxation where such duties are specifically enjoined by law. 51 Ohio Jurisprudence 2d, Section 329, at pgs. 408 and 409.

Section 2731.01, Revised Code, provides in part as follows:

"Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to * * * board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station."

A similar case was before the court in State, ex rel. v. Lutz, County Auditor, 42 Ohio App. 345. The third paragraph of the syllabus reads as follows:

"City attorney held entitled to mandamus to compel county auditor to place additional levy voted for poor relief on tax duplicates of county."