State ex Rel. v. Hamrock
[…] After the approval of the eleven (11) mills levy by the electors the budget commission had a mandatory duty to revise the school board's budget and had no discretionary powers in reference thereto. The provisions of Section 5705.34, Revised Code, which have already been referred to read:

"the commission shall reconsider and revise its action on the budget of the subdivision for whose benefit the tax is to be levied after the returns of such elction are fully canvassed."

And this is strengthened by the provisions of Section 5705.37, Revised Code, in reference to the powers and authority of the Board of Tax Appeals where it is provided in part as follows:

"This section does not give the Board of Tax Appeals any authority * * * to reduce any levy below any minimum fixed by law."

This would be a minimum fixed by law and even the Board of Tax Appeals would have no jurisdiction or authority to reduce the amount below the minimum fixed and approved by the electors of said subdivision pursuant to Section 5705.192, Revised Code.