State ex Rel., v. Bd. of Elections
[…] A writ to prohibit an election on the constitutional amendment, therefore, was denied.

According to relators, Ilg holds that "an intervening election does not change the signature requirement." The petition in that case, however, was filed pursuant to Section 1a, Article II, Ohio Constitution, which requires submission of the proposed constitutional amendment to voters "at the next succeeding regular or general election in any year occurring subsequent to ninety days after the filing of [a valid] petition." (Emphasis added.) Thus, Ilg holds that an intervening election does not change the signature requirement, provided the petition is filed within ninety days of a general election.