State ex Rel., v. Bd. of Elections
[…] State ex rel. Hodges v. Taft (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 1, 3, 591 N.E.2d 1186, 1188.

To establish their right to respondents' performance of the duty alleged, relators argue that R.C. 5705.261 continues to require an election on the levy decrease even though the 1992 general election, the election for which their petition was initially filed, is over. Their argument has merit.

R.C. 5705.261 imposes three time requirements for holding an election on a levy decrease issue. The first refers to when the initiating petition must be filed:

"The question of decrease of an increased rate of levy approved for a continuing period of time by the voters of a subdivision may be initiated by the filing of a petition with the board of elections of the proper county not less than seventy-five days before the general election in any year requesting that an election be held on such question." (Emphasis added.)

The second time requirement describes when the election is to be held, that is:

" After determination by it that such petition is valid, the board of elections shall submit the question to the electors of the district at the next succeeding general election."