State ex rel. Boggs v. Springfield Local School District Board of Education
[…] In their complaint, the relators alleged that seventeen of them "[held] continuing contracts of employment pursuant to R.C. § 3319.081." They further alleged that the remaining five were "not yet continuing contract employees pursuant to R.C. § 3319.081, but, nevertheless, [had] a contract of employment for the school year 1993-1994 with Respondent." They sought a writ of mandamus to compel the board, inter alia, to reinstate them and recognize their "continuing contracts and written contracts * * * authorized by R.C. § 3119.081."

R.C. 3319.081 provides:
"Except as otherwise provided * * *, in all school districts wherein the provisions of Chapter 124. of the Revised Code do not apply, the following employment contract system shall control for employees whose contracts of employment are not otherwise provided by law:
"(A) Newly hired regular nonteaching school employees, including regular hourly rate and per diem employees, shall enter into written contracts for their employment which shall be for a period of not more than one year.