Even if respondent
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 144.653, subd. 1 (2016) (identifying commissioner of health as the "exclusive state agency charged with the responsibility and duty of inspecting all facilities required to be licensed" under chapter 144); see alsoState ex rel. Hatch v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co ., 609 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Minn.App. 2000) (identifying section 144.653, subdivision 1, as providing "exclusive" authority to commissioner of health).