No. 8210UC858
[…] From the Commission's final order, the intervenors, Public Staff and Kudzu Alliance, appealed.
The appellants, Public Staff and Kudzu Alliance, contend that the Commission erred by acting arbitrarily, capriciously and outside its statutory authority in granting a rate increase without determining reasonable test year fuel expenses pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 62-133(b)(3). N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 62-133(b)(3) directs the Commission to "[a]scertain such public utility's reasonable operating expenses, including actual investment currently consumed through reasonable actual depreciation." In its Finding of Fact No. 16 the Commission stated:
The fuel cost component which should be included in the rates approved in this proceeding is the base fuel cost approved in Docket No. E-2, Sub 434, the most recent proceeding under G.S. 62-134(e).