No. COA20-867
[…] In its discretion, the Commission concluded that the potential additional generation was subject to many variables and "there is nothing in the record to conclude that any of the proposed generating facilities, much less all of them, will actually be constructed and placed into service." Friesian cites no authority supporting its argument that the Commission was required to consider potential future generation. Nor does Friesian offer any reason for this Court to deviate from the deferential standard of review applicable to any discretionary decision by the Commission. See § 62-94(e) ("[A] rule, regulation, finding, determination, or order made by the Commission ... shall be prima facie just and reasonable."); N.C. Sav. & Loan League , 302 N.C. at 466, 276 S.E.2d at 410 ("[T]he interpretation of a statute by an agency created to administer that statute is traditionally accorded some deference by appellate courts[.]").