No. 09AP-1049.
[…] As will be hereinafter demonstrated, there is no such requirement. As such, pursuant to the Supreme Court's reasoning in Lecklider, provided there is some evidence in the record to support the Board's decision, the Board is not required to explain its reasoning.
{¶ 55} R.C. 742.38 provides for the filing of applications for disability benefits and the standards to be applied. R.C. 742.38(D) provides the definitions for "totally disabled" and "permanently disabled." R.C. 742.38(D)(4) provides that, "[i]n determining whether a member of the fund is disabled, the board shall consider standards adopted under division (C) of this section applicable to the determination." With regards to notification, R.C. 742.38(D)(5) provides in part: "The board shall notify a member of its final action awarding a disability benefit to the member within thirty days of the final action. The notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested."
{¶ 56} Ohio Adm. Code 742-3-05 supplements R.C. 742.38 and provides for the determination on an initial application at Ohio Adm. Code 742-3-05(C) as follows: