No. 09AP-1049.
[…] {¶ 4} In its objections, relator essentially presents the same substantive arguments previously raised before and addressed by the magistrate. Specifically, relator first argues that the magistrate erred in refusing to require respondents to expressly state and explain the basis for their decision. We reject this argument and instead follow the well-reasoned analysis set forth in the appended decision.
{¶ 5} In its next objection, relator argues that the magistrate erred by refusing to consider whether he was entitled to receive partial disability benefits in accordance with R.C. 742.38(D)(4), which provides:
A member of the fund who has completed five or more years of active service in a police or fire department and has incurred a disability not caused or induced by the actual performance of the member's official duties as a member of the department, or by the member's own negligence, shall if the disability prevents the member from performing those duties and impairs the member's earning capacity receive annual disability benefits in accordance with division (C) of section 742.39 of the Revised Code.
Ohio Adm.