No. 1-19-1675
[…] Upon abandonment, the City is obligated to report the uncashed checks and turn over the funds to the State treasurer. The State then holds these amounts (and other "lost funds") until they are claimed by the owners or their heirs. ¶ 6 The complaint herein was based on section 3(a)(1)(G) of the Act, which provides that a person who "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State" is liable to the State (740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G) (West 2018)).