State ex rel. Thompson v. Chaisson
[…] In its January 21, 2020 ruling, the district court denied the motion and directed Mr. Thompson to contact his attorney for access to the "evidence/documents/items." In Logan v. State, 19-KH-340 (La.App 5 Cir. 10/22/19) (unpublished writ disposition,) we stated:

La. R.S. 44:31(A) states that "[p]roviding access to public records is a responsibility and duty of the appointive or elective office of a custodian and his employees." The public records law allows inmates access to public records when the request is limited to grounds upon which the inmate may seek post-conviction relief. La. R.S. 44:31.1. A "person does not include an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies
when the request for public records is not limited to grounds upon which the individual could file for post-conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3. Id.

In this matter, on November 28, 2018, this Court affirmed Relator's conviction and sentence for second degree murder, his conviction for obstruction of justice, and his sentence for obstruction of justice as amended. State v.