20AP-288
[…] Bielat, 87 Ohio St.3d 350, 352-53 (2000), quoting Miller v. Hixson, 64 Ohio St. 39, 51 (1901). The constitutional prohibition against retroactive impairment of vested substantive rights does not prevent the General Assembly from enacting retroactive legislation that is merely remedial in nature. State v. Consilio, 114 Ohio St.3d 295, 2007-Ohio-4163, ¶ 9, citing State v. LaSalle, 96 Ohio St.3d 178, 2002-Ohio-4009, ¶ 13, and State ex rel. Slaughter v. Indus. Comm., 132 Ohio St. 537, 542 (1937).
{¶ 47} R.C. 1.48 provides that "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." See Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co., 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 105 (1988). Thus, courts apply a two-part test to evaluate whether statutes may be applied retroactively. First, the court determines as a threshold matter whether the statute is expressly made retroactive.