In re T.C.
[…] When incarceration of a juvenile is statutorily required, which is not the case here, juveniles in a county without an approved program may serve the period of incarceration in a State facility, except that developmentally disabled juveniles in such counties must not be incarcerated. The court is directed to fashion an "appropriate" disposition other than incarceration for these disabled juveniles. N.J.S.A. 2A:4A–43(f)(2).

Juveniles "who are developmentally disabled as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection a. of [ N.J.S.A. 30:6D–3 ]" shall not be committed to a State juvenile facility. N.J.S.A. 2A:4A–44(c)(2). N.J.S.A. 30:6D–3(a)(1) defines "developmental disability" as "a severe, chronic disability of a person which is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental or physical impairments."

The State emphasizes that N.J.S.A. 2A:4A–44(c)(2) states specifically that developmentally disabled juveniles shall not be committed to a State juvenile facility and, therefore, "has no bearing on T.C.'s term of incarceration in a county facility."

T.C. relies on State In re.