No. 18-0882
[…] State ex rel. Parsons v. Zakaib , 207 W. Va. 385, 389-90, 532 S.E.2d 654, 658-59 (2000) (footnotes omitted).
Nothing in Rule 7 provides for discovery prior to the filing of a post-conviction petition for writ of habeas corpus. Similarly, under West Virginia Code section 53-4A-4(a), which is part of the West Virginia Code article pertaining to post-conviction habeas corpus, discovery is available only after a petition for writ of habeas corpus has been filed and the circuit court has made certain determinations.
See W. Va. Code § 53-4A-4(a) (LexisNexis 2016) (providing, in part, that "[i]f it shall appear to the court that the record in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence, including, but not limited to, a transcript of the testimony therein, or the record or records in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or the record or records in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or sentence, or all of such records, or any part or parts thereof, are necessary for a proper determination of the contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced in the petition , the court shall, by order entered of record, direct the state to make arrangements for copies of any such record or records, or all of such records, or such part or parts thereof as may be sufficient, to be obtained for examination and review by the court, the state and the petitioner" (emphasis added)). See also Gibson v. Dale , 173 W. Va. 681, 688, 319 S.E.2d 806, 813 (1984) ("Nor does it appear that the statute entitles a petitioner for post-conviction habeas corpus relief to unlimited compulsory discovery.