State ex rel. Swoboda v. Mo. Comm'n On Human Rights
[…] "The purpose of a writ of mandamus is to order performance of a duty already defined by law." Banks v. Slay, 410 S.W.3d 767, 769 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013). "The issuance of a writ is justified only when some legal authority requires an official to perform a particular act." Id.

Section 213.070, even before it's 2017 amendments, declared it an unlawful, discriminatory practice, "to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the commission of acts prohibited under this chapter or to attempt to do so[.]" Section 213.070(1) (2016). One such prohibited act is "[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person . . . has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing conducted pursuant to this chapter[.]" Section 213.070(2) (2016).