No. 20AP-151
[…] {¶ 14} In several statutes that require that reports or statements be filed, the General Assembly has used the term "calendar month." Again, the General Assembly did not use the term "calendar month" in R.C. 2969.25(C). Rather, it left that section to be understood in light of the R.C. 1.45 computation of months provision.
See, e.g., R.C. 5735.06(A): "[o]n or before the last day of each month, each motor fuel dealer shall file with the tax commissioner a report for the preceding calendar month." (Emphasis added.); R.C. 5735.063(A): "[o]n or before the last day of each month, each terminal operator shall file with the tax commissioner a report for the preceding calendar month." (Emphasis added.); R.C. 5743.03(D): "[e]ach wholesale dealer who purchases cigarettes without proper tax stamps affixed thereto shall, on or before the last day of each month, make and file a return for the preceding calendar month." (Emphasis added.); R.C. 5735.064(A): "[o]n or before the last day of each month, each exporter of motor fuel * * * shall file with the tax commissioner a report for the preceding calendar month."