State of Wisconsin ex rel. Laura Sutton and Ryan Sutton, Petitioners-Respondents, v. Barron County Board of Adjustment, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] See Ziervogel, 269 Wis.2d 549, ¶7. Under the Snyder standard, to determine whether an unnecessary hardship exists, the question is "[w]hether compliance with the strict letter of the restrictions governing area, set backs, frontage, height, bulk or density would unreasonably prevent the owner from using the property for a permitted purpose or would render conformity with such restrictions unnecessarily burdensome." Ziervogel, 269 Wis.2d 549, ¶7 (alteration in original; quoting Snyder, 74 Wis.2d at 475); see also § 59.694(7)(c)3.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.
An area variance is "a modification to a dimensional, physical, or locational requirement such as the setback, frontage, height, bulk, or density restriction for a structure[.]" WIS. STAT. § 59.694(7)(c)l.a. A use variance is "an authorization by the board of adjustment ... for the use of land for a purpose that is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable zoning ordinance." Sec. 59.694(7)(c)l.b.
¶26 The burden of proving unnecessary hardship rests with the property owner. Ziervogel, 269 Wis.2d 549, ¶20. The hardship must be based on conditions unique to the property rather than considerations personal to the property owner, and it may not be self-created. Id.