No. 10AP-768
[…] {¶30} R.C. 4121.36 states:
(A) The industrial commission shall adopt rules as to the conduct of all hearings before the commission and its staff and district hearing officers and the rendering of a decision and shall focus such rules on managing, directing, and otherwise ensuring a fair, equitable, and uniform hearing process. These rules shall provide for at least the following steps and procedures:
* * *
(4) Impartial assignment of staff and district hearing officers and assignment of appeals from a decision of the administrator of workers' compensation to a district hearing officer located at the commission service office that is the closest in geographic proximity to the claimant's residence[.]
{¶31} Supplementing R.C. 4121.36 are Ohio Adm.Code Section 4121-3-09 and 4121-15-10. Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-09 is entitled "Conduct of hearings before the commission and its staff and district hearing officers" and provides, in pertinent part:
(C) Hearings before the industrial commission, its staff hearing officers, and the district hearing officers, and the rendering of their decision.
* * *