No. 84-79
[…] Mr. Russell S. Bensing, Messrs. Koblentz Koblentz and Mr. Richard S. Koblentz, for appellee.
Mr. John T. Corrigan, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. Richard A. Wise, for appellants.
Appellants' assertion of personal jurisdiction over the appellee is based on their application of the Ohio long-arm statute, R.C. 2307.382. Subdivision (A)(6) thereof permits a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a person as to a cause of action arising from that person's "[c]ausing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state." Alternatively, appellants contend that any alleged lack of personal jurisdiction was not patent and unambiguous so as to support issuance of a writ of prohibition.