State ex rel. Stephens v. Carr
[…] In August 2020, the circuit affirmed the Department's decision and accordingly dismissed the writ of certiorari. Stephens appeals, pro se.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted. Jon Litscher was Department secretary when Stephens's complaint was dismissed, but that position is now filled by Kevin Carr. Because Stephens named Litscher in his official capacity, we have changed the caption to substitute Carr as the secretary. See Wis. Stat. § 803.10(4)(a) (2019-20) ("When a public officer … is a party to an action in an official capacity and during its pendency … ceases to hold office, the action does not abate and the successor is automatically substituted as a party.").

DISCUSSION

¶9 In an appeal of a decision made as part of a certiorari action of this type, we review the challenged agency action and not the circuit court certiorari decision regarding the agency action. Ortiz, No. 2020AP1394, ¶18. Our review is limited to: