State ex Rel. State Tax Commission v. Luten
[…] Chapter 536 was captioned "Administrative Procedure and Review," and in Section 536.100 provided that its provisions for "judicial review" would be controlling "unless some other provision for judicial review is provided by statute * * *." In Section 536.110 it was further provided in paragraph (1) that, "Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition in the circuit court or court of common pleas of the county of proper venue * * *." Paragraph (3) of the same section provided other alternatives.

Such was the state of the law at the time the Warnecke case considered the question.