State ex Rel. State Tax Commission v. Luten
[…] It is established by precedents that when a legislative body creates a board, commission or other administrative agency, and gives it a legal entity, that it may also designate which courts may initially review decisions of such agencies. Due process only demands such judicial review be available and not that it be in all courts of comparable general jurisdiction. Ward v. Public Service Commission, 341 Mo. 227, 108 S.W.2d 136.

Section 138.470 is found in those statutory provisions pertaining specifically to taxation and revenue, and particularly those outlining the duties and powers of the State Tax Commission, and in paragraph (4) thereof provides: "The action of the commission, or member or agent thereof, when done as provided in this section, shall be final, subject, however, to review in the manner provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140, RSMo, except that the venue of proceedings for review involving the assessment of real property is in the county where the real property is situated."