State ex rel. Marion Smith, Relator, v. Industrial Commission of Ohio et al., Respondents.
[…] State ex rel. Arnett v. Indus. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 11AP-238, 2012-Ohio-4903. Similarly, a clear mistake of law exists in the case when the hearing officer applies the wrong law to the facts in the administrative record. State ex rel. McNea v. Indus. Comm., 131 Ohio St.3d 408, 2012-Ohio-1296, ¶ 10. When the commission decides to exercise continuing jurisdiction and vacate a hearing officer's order, it will reexamine all aspects of the claim. State ex rel. Sheppard v. Indus. Comm., 139 Ohio St.3d 223, 2014-Ohio-1904, ¶ 24.
{¶ 44} R.C. 4123.56(F) provides the following:
(F) If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is the intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this section.