STATE OF TENNESSEE EX REL. HERBERT H. SLATERY, III, ET AL. v. NECESSARY OIL CO., ET AL.
[…] Defendants admitted each statement in toto but still opposed the motion, arguing that the Order contained no basis for the imposition of the penalties and damages as required pursuant to Section 69-3-115(a)(3), that the penalty and damages violated the Due Process Clause, and that the self-funding nature of the TDEC through the imposition of penalties rendered the Order facially void ab initio. Section 69-3-115(a)(3) provides:
(3) In assessing the civil penalty, the commissioner may consider the following factors:
(A) Whether the civil penalty imposed will be a substantial economic deterrent to the illegal activity;
(B) Damages to the state, including compensation for loss or destruction of wildlife, fish, and other aquatic life, resulting from the violation, as well as expenses involved in enforcing this section and the costs involved in rectifying any damage;
(C) Cause of the discharge or violation;
(D) The severity of the discharge and its effect upon the quality and4
quantity of the receiving waters;
(E) Effectiveness of action taken by the violator to cease the violation;
(F) The technical and economic reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the discharge;
(G) The social and economic value of the discharge source; and
(H) The economic benefit gained by the violator.