STATE OF TENNESSEE EX REL. HERBERT H. SLATERY, III, ET AL. v. NECESSARY OIL CO., ET AL.
[…] The State subsequently filed a Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, seeking a monetary judgment for the State's expenses of $5, 332.31 and the upfront civil penalty in the amount of $39, 560.
The State argued that summary judgment was warranted pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 69-3-115(a)(2) based upon Defendants' failure to file an administrative appeal of the Order to the Tennessee Board of Water Quality, Oil, and Gas. Section 69-3-115(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(B) Any person against whom an assessment has been issued may secure a review of such assessment by filing with the commissioner a written petition setting forth the grounds and reasons for the objections, and asking for a hearing in the matter involved before the board. If a petition for review of the assessment is not filed within thirty (30) days after the date the3
assessment is served, the violator shall be deemed to have consented to the assessment and it shall become final;
(C) Whenever any assessment has become final because of a person's failure to appeal the commissioner's assessment, the commissioner may apply to the appropriate court for a judgment and seek execution of such judgment and the court, in such proceedings, shall treat a failure to appeal such assessment as a confession of judgment in the amount of the assessment; and
(D) The commissioner, through the attorney general and reporter, may institute proceedings for assessment in the chancery court of Davidson County or in the chancery court of the county in which all or part of the pollution or violation occurred, in the name of the department.
The State's statement of undisputed material facts provided, in pertinent part, that the TDEC issued an Order and Assessment against Defendants, that the Order was personally served on Defendants through Mr.