No. 42173.
[…] We held in Goddard v. Delaney, supra, that scire facias is not limited to the preservation of a lien, but that its purpose is to revive a judgment and give it new vitality.
As to the service by publication we conclude and rule that our statutes authorized such service of a scire facias writ, and such service of itself invested the court of original judgment with jurisdiction of the person of Joseph Silverman in the proceedings to revive the instant 1936 judgment.
Subsection 6 of Section 506.160, R.S. Mo. 1949, (formerly subsection (e) of Sec. 28 of our Code, Laws Mo. 1945, p. 642 effective April 29, 1946) in any instance mentioned in Subsection 1 of Sec. 506.160, (including the "special proceedings" there mentioned) provides for personal service upon a defendant "residing or being without this state * * * by any officer authorized by law to serve process in civil actions within the state or territory where such service is made." Under the authority of Subsection 6 of our statute Joseph Silverman was personally served with the writ of scire facias in New Jersey on September 23, 1946. That service was authorized by our statute, and of itself invested the court of original judgment with jurisdiction of the person of Joseph