State, ex Rel. Sigall, v. Aetna
[…] Stated another way, Section 10, Article XV is not self-executing, but can be implemented through legislation.

Such legislation exists in Ohio and appears as R.C. Chapter 124. The provisions of R.C. Chapter 124, so far as pertinent to this appeal, are as follows:

R.C. 124.01, the definitional section of R.C. Chapter 124, provides, in pertinent part:

"(A) `Civil service' includes all offices and positions of trust or employment in the service of the state and the counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof."

R.C. 124.06 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"No person shall be appointed, removed, transferred, laid off, suspended, reinstated, promoted, or reduced as an officer or employee in the civil service, in any manner or by any means other than those prescribed in this chapter, and the rules of the director of administrative services or the municipal or civil service township civil service commission within their respective jurisdictions."

R.C. 124.34 provides, in pertinent part: