State, ex Rel. Sigall, v. Aetna
[…] Laws shall be passed providing for the enforcement of this provision." (Emphasis added.)

The last sentence of that constitutional provision clearly requires the conclusion that enactment of legislation must precede execution of the constitutional mandate. Stated another way, Section 10, Article XV is not self-executing, but can be implemented through legislation.

Such legislation exists in Ohio and appears as R.C. Chapter 124. The provisions of R.C. Chapter 124, so far as pertinent to this appeal, are as follows:

R.C. 124.01, the definitional section of R.C. Chapter 124, provides, in pertinent part:

"(A) `Civil service' includes all offices and positions of trust or employment in the service of the state and the counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof."

R.C. 124.06 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: