No. E2005-00542-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The reciprocity between states set forth in the UIFSA applies to foreign countries in certain circumstances because the statute defines a "state" to include a "foreign jurisdiction that has enacted a law or establishes procedures for issuance and enforcement of support orders which are substantially similar" to Tennessee's Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2101(19)(B). The parties agree that Ontario, Canada, is such a reciprocating foreign jurisdiction. See 67 Fed. Reg. No. 231 at p. 71605, 71606 (Dec. 2, 2002).
Father correctly argues that he must comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2607 in order to effectively challenge the registration and/or the enforceability of the Canadian judgment. This statute provides as follows:
Contest of registration or enforcement. — (a) A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses:
(1) The issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party;
(2) The order was obtained by fraud;
(3) The order has been vacated, suspended, or modified by a later order;
(4) The issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal;
(5) There is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought;
(6) Full or partial payment has been made; or
(7) The statute of limitation under § 36-5-2604 (Choice of Law) precludes enforcement of some or all of the arrearages.
(b) If a party presents evidence establishing a full or partial defense under subsection (a), a tribunal may stay enforcement of the registered order, continue the proceeding to permit production of additional relevant evidence, and issue other appropriate orders. An uncontested portion of the registered order may be enforced by all remedies available under the law of this state.
(c) If the contesting party does not establish a defense under subsection (a) to the validity or enforcement of the order, the registering tribunal shall issue an order confirming the order.
Father argues that he was denied due process when the Ontario Court of Appeal refused to hear the merits of his appeal until he posted security for $68,000 in costs. Father then argues that this denial of due process would be a defense under the Tennessee Constitution, thereby coming within the purview of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-2607(a)(5).
Although costs under Canadian law may be much more significant than under Tennessee law, simply because Father was required to post security for costs before his appeal could proceed does not per se result in a due process violation.