111,536.
[…] Without citing to any law or local rule, Constant contends that based on the notices, the case was actually dismissed when the State failed to file a motion within 18 days establishing good cause not to dismiss it. He also argues that because the district court considered the merits of his case, it should have ordered the State to pay the costs of the previously dismissed action. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–241(d)(l) (“If a plaintiff who previously dismissed an action in any court files an action based on or including the same claim against the same defendant, the court: May order the plaintiff to pay all or part of the costs of that previous action.”). Whether the child-support case was dismissed based on the notices of intent to dismiss is a legal question that we review independently, without any required deference to the district court's decision. Gannon, 298 Kan. at 1176.