Submitted: March 19, 1986.
[…] It should be obvious, therefore, that the penalty for non-compliance is denial or withdrawal of federal funding not forfeiture of the power of condemnation. The underlying federal statute itself makes it clear that it is not intended to infringe on State's rights. Consequently, the violations of federal regulations alleged by defendants in the instant case do not provide a defense to the State's exercise of its power of eminent domain. County Highway Commission of Rutherford County v. Smith, 61 Tenn. App. 292, 454 S.W.2d 124, 129-130 (1969).
23 U.S.C.A. § 145 provides:
The authorization of the appropriation of Federal Funds or their availability for expenditure under this Chapter shall in no way infringe on the sovereign rights of the State to determine which projects shall be federally funded. The provisions of this chapter provide for a federally assisted State program. (Emphasis supplied.)
This is not to say that the defendants were helpless in the face of these alleged regulatory violations. Even after Federal Highway Administration approval, the project was open to challenge in the Federal Courts. City of Rye, New York v.