Submitted: March 19, 1986.
[…] Jerome O. Herlihy, of Herlihy Wier, Wilmington, for defendant Mathews Realty Co.
This is the decision of the Court on plaintiff's application for an order of immediate possession pursuant to 10 Del. C. 6110(a) in the above-named condemnation action. At stake is a five-foot strip of land having an area of 1397.04 square feet which borders the front of defendants' premises along the westerly side of Delaware Route 896. The land is sought by the State for safety-related improvements to Route 896.
10 Del. C. § 6110(a) provides:
(a) At any time after the filing of any condemnation proceeding under this chapter, the plaintiff, upon the filing of a notice of intention to take possession of the property sought to be condemned, or any part thereof, on a day therein specified, and upon deposit in Court of the sum of money estimated by plaintiff to be just compensation for the property or the part thereof taken, has the right to enter into possession, occupy or take the property from and after such day, upon entry of an appropriate order by the Court, which order may be made ex parte and without notice.
In support of its application, the State filed an affidavit of necessity as required by Superior Court Civil Rule 71.1. Defendants have not disputed this affidavit.