State ex Rel. School Dist. No. 102 v. Clausen
[…] These were new and important changes and extensions in the amendatory act over the terms of the original act, upon particulars altogether foreign to the terms and purpose of the intervening act of 1917. The 1919 act was not a new and in-dependent one, strictly speaking, but it took the form of an amendatory act.

Section 37, art. 2, of the constitution, provides: "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length". The reasons for this limitation upon the mode or form in which the legislative power to amend a law shall be exercised are elaborately expressed in the case of Spokane Grain Fuel Co. v. Lyttaker, 59 Wash. 76, 109 Pac. 316, and authorities therein cited, and need not be repeated here.