Atty. Stacy V. Pollock, Pollock Law, LLC, for Relator James Ruble;
[…] Frontier Local Bd. of Ed., 62 Ohio St.2d 362, 405 N.E.2d 1041 (1980).
{¶23} The statutory differences between a teacher and an administrator, including "other administrator," are also apparent when it comes to a board of education's implementation of a reduction in force (RIF). The Act contains two reduction-in-force statutes: R.C. 3319.17, which governs the process for reducing the number of teachers, and R.C. 3319.171, which pertains to the reduction of administrators. Entitled "Reduction in number of teachers; restoration", R.C. 3319.17 provides, in pertinent part:
(B) When, for any of the following reasons that apply to any * * * local * * * school district * * *, the board decides that it will be necessary to reduce the number of teachers it employs, it may make a reasonable reduction:
(1) In the case of any district * * *, return to duty of regular teachers after leaves of absence including suspension of schools, territorial changes affecting the district * * *, or financial reasons;
(2) In the case of any * * * local * * * school district, decreased enrollment of pupils in the district;
(C) In making any such reduction, any * * * local * * * school board shall proceed to suspend contracts in accordance with the recommendation of the superintendent of schools who shall, within each teaching field affected, give preference to teachers on continuing contracts. The board shall not give preference to any teacher based on seniority, except when making a decision between teachers who have comparable evaluations.
The teachers whose continuing contracts are suspended by any board pursuant to this section shall have the right of restoration to continuing service status by that board if and when teaching positions become vacant or are created for which any of such teachers are or become qualified. No teacher whose continuing contract has been suspended pursuant to this section shall lose that right of restoration to continuing service status by reason of having declined recall to a position that is less than full-time or, if the teacher was not employed full-time just prior to suspension of the teacher's continuing contract, to a position requiring a lesser percentage of full-time employment than the position the teacher last held while employed in the district or service center. Seniority shall not be the basis for rehiring a teacher, except when making a decision between teachers who have comparable evaluations.