No. CA2010-07-051.
[…] {¶ 45} River City argues in its second assignment of error that the trial court erred by finding that the statute of limitations had tolled, therefore barring its taking claim.
{¶ 46} Prior to 2002, the statute of limitations on a mandamus action was 21 years until the Ohio Supreme Court released State ex rel. R.T.G., Inc. v. Ohio, 98 Ohio St.3d 1, 2002-Ohio-6716, and held that "the statute of limitations applicable to a mandamus action to compel the state to begin appropriation proceedings is the six-year limitation set out in R.C. 2305.07." Id. at ¶ 31. In 2004, the Ohio General Assembly modified R.C. 2305.09, and expressly set forth a four-year statute of limitations for "relief on the grounds of a physical or regulatory taking of real property." No matter the number of years that applies, "a cause of action for injury to real property and relief on the grounds of a physical or regulatory taking accrues *** when the injury or taking is first discovered, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered."