No. 98-45
[…] Therefore, Reyna did not prove that the court of appeals erred by awarding vacation credit rather than a monetary amount. Cf. State ex rel. Yudofsky v. Cincinnati (1992), 81 Ohio App.3d 781, 783-784, 612 N.E.2d 390, 392 (Mandamus lies to compel respondents to compensate relator for his vacation leave but, in the absence of applicable law or ordinance, the manner or form of compensation is within the discretion of respondents.). Reyna did not introduce any evidence that he lost any vacation credit by exceeding the three-year accrual amount in R.C. 124.134 (B).
R.C. 124.134 (B) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, employees granted leave under this section shall forfeit their right to take or to be paid for any vacation leave to their credit which is in excess of the accrual for three years. Such excess leave shall he eliminated from the employees leave balance. * * *"
In his third proposition of law, Reyna asserts that the court of appeals erred in failing to award him costs under Civ.R. 54 (D). Civ.R. 54 (D) grants trial courts discretion to order that the prevailing party bear all or part of his or her own costs. Vance v.