State ex rel. Repass v. Hoke
[…] Bailey: So you got the pill from.
CI: Anthony Matherly.

The Petitioner argues that based on the foregoing, it is clear that Anthony Matherly, and not the Petitioner, delivered the oxycontin to the confidential informant. In fact, the Petitioner was not even present at the scene at that time.

The Petitioner further argues that West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401 defines delivery an individual must manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a Schedule II controlled substance as follows: "(a) Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to; (1) a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, which is a narcotic drug, is guilty of a felony". WVA. Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i).