State ex rel. Saghafi v. Celebrezze
[…] But a particular party's standing, or lack thereof, does not affect the subject-matter jurisdiction of the court in which the party is attempting to obtain relief. * * *.
Kuchta at ¶ 18 - 23.

{¶7} In the case sub judice, we find that Judge Celebrezze possesses general subject-matter jurisdiction to determine all domestic relations matters. Judge Celebrezze sits as an elected judge of the Domestic Relations Court of Cuyahoga County. R.C. 3105.011 provides in pertinent part that: "The court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters." Absent a patent and unambiguous lack of jurisdiction, a court having general subject-matter jurisdiction can determine its own jurisdiction, which prevents this court from issuing a writ of prohibition. State ex rel. White v.