State ex Rel. Raceway Park, v. Erie Cty. Bd.
[…] The commission shall deliver copies of this notification to all other tracks in this state, and the commission shall, within forty-five days after receiving the notification, hold a hearing on the track's intent to establish a satellite facility. At this hearing the commission shall consider the evidence presented and determine whether the request for establishment of a satellite facility shall be approved."

More useful is the definition portion of this Act. Specifically, R.C. 3769.25(G) defines what is meant by local approval:

"(G) "Approval of the appropriate local legislative authority' means the enactment of an ordinance or resolution by the legislative authority of the municipal corporation where a satellite facility is proposed to be located or, if a satellite facility is proposed to be located in an unincorporated area, by the board of township trustees of the township where the satellite facility is proposed to be located, that approves the location of the satellite facility in the municipal corporation or the unincorporated area. "Approval of the appropriate local legislative authority' also means the failure of the legislative authority of a municipal corporation or the board of township trustees of a township to take a vote to enact an ordinance or resolution described in this division within sixty days after the