No. 93-1009.
[…] The court in State ex rel. Freeman v. Pierce, a nuisance case involving drugs, discussed in detail the basis for the requirement of knowledge and acquiescence or participation. The court began its analysis by discussing R.C. 3767.05(A), which states in part:
"In the civil action, evidence of the general reputation of the place where the nuisance is alleged to exist or an admission or finding of guilt of any person under the criminal laws against prostitution, lewdness, assignation, or other prohibited conduct at the place is admissible for the purpose of proving the existence of the nuisance and is prima-facie evidence of the nuisance and of knowledge of and of acquiescence and participation in the nuisance on the part of the person charged with maintaining it."
The court then concluded:
"Clearly, there would be no reason for including evidentiary presumptions in the statute unless it were necessary that the relator prove these elements.