No. 78295.
[…] Farmer (Apr. 17, 2000), Cuyahoga App. No. 75080, unreported. The failure to make such a challenge on appeal will generally preclude subsequent collateral attacks. State ex rel. Whittenberger v. Clarke (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 207, 729 N.E.2d 756; State v. Spring (July 21, 2000), Ashtabula App. Nos. 99-A-0028, 99-A-0029, unreported; State v. Costa (Sept. 3, 1999), Greene App. No. 99CA0014, unreported.
In addition, specific statutes permit the collection of court costs from prison inmates. R.C. 2969.27 provides, in relevant part, that:
If an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee and is granted a judgment for damages in the civil action or appeal, the court shall order that the following be deducted and paid from the award on a pro rata basis before any payment is made to the inmate or the inmate's counsel:
(A) Any fine, court costs, or court-ordered restitution imposed upon the inmate for an offense for which the inmate is confined or for any previous offense committed by the inmate * * *.
R.C. 2969.27(A). Funds may also be transferred pursuant to R.C. 5120.133, which provides that: