No. 80-778
[…] (Ashtabula Co., June 26, 1978), case No. 933, unreported; and State, ex rel. Haskins, v. Bd. of Edn. (Ross Co., July 20, 1974), case No. 595, unreported.
Green, Schiavoni, Murphy, Haines Sgambati Co., L.P.A., and Mr. Frederick G. Cloppert, Jr., for appellant.
Means, Bichimer, Burkholder Baker Co., L.P.A., and Mr. John C. Burkholder, for appellee.
R.C. 3319.11 states in part:
"Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers qualified as to certification, who within the last five years have taught for at least three years in the district * * *."
R.C. 3319.08 stated, at the time applicable herein:
"Contracts for the employment of teachers shall be of two types, limited contracts and continuing contracts. * * * A continuing contract is a contract which shall remain in effect until the teacher resigns, elects to retire, or is retired pursuant to section 3307.37 of the Revised Code or until it is terminated or suspended and shall be granted only to teachers holding professional, permanent, or life certificates. * * *"
In State, ex rel. Voss, v. Bd. of Edn.