No. 80-778
[…] The decisions cited by the court as being in conflict are Krolopp v. Bd. of Edn. (Mahoning co. 1974), 47 Ohio App.2d 208; Rorabaugh v. Bd. of Edn. (Ashtabula Co., June 26, 1978), case No. 933, unreported; and State, ex rel. Haskins, v. Bd. of Edn. (Ross Co., July 20, 1974), case No. 595, unreported.
Green, Schiavoni, Murphy, Haines Sgambati Co., L.P.A., and Mr. Frederick G. Cloppert, Jr., for appellant.
Means, Bichimer, Burkholder Baker Co., L.P.A., and Mr. John C. Burkholder, for appellee.
R.C. 3319.11 states in part:
"Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers qualified as to certification, who within the last five years have taught for at least three years in the district * * *."
R.C. 3319.08 stated, at the time applicable herein: