State ex rel. Park Ohio Indus., Inc. v. Ohio Bureau of Workers' Comp.
[…] Conclusions of Law:

{¶ 22} The Supreme Court of Ohio has set forth three requirements which must be met in establishing a right to a writ of mandamus: (1) that relator has a clear legal right to the relief prayed for; (2) that respondent is under a clear legal duty to perform the act requested; and (3) that relator has no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law. State ex rel. Berger v. McMonagle, 6 Ohio St.3d 28 (1983).

{¶ 23} All employers are required to carry workers' compensation coverage for their employees. R.C. 4123.35 provides for payment to the state insurance fund as well as the standards for considering applications and rules for self-insureds. R.C. 4123.35(A) provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in this section, every employer mentioned in division (B)(2) of section 4123.01 of the Revised Code, and every publicly owned utility shall pay semiannually in the months of January and July into the state insurance fund the amount of annual premium the administrator of workers' compensation fixes for the employment or occupation of the employer, the amount of which premium to be paid by each employer to be determined by the classifications, rules, and rates made and published by the administrator.

{¶ 24} Some employers who can demonstrate sufficient financial ability may be permitted to be self-insured. As the Supreme Court of Ohio stated, self-insured status is a privilege, and not a right. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Indus. Comm., 30 Ohio St.3d 17, 19 (1987).

{¶ 25} R.C. 4123.35 provides further, with regard to self-insured employers, as follows:

(B) Employers who will abide by the rules of the administrator and who may be of sufficient financial ability to render certain the payment of compensation to injured employees or the dependents of killed employees, and the furnishing of medical, surgical, nursing, and hospital attention and services and medicines, and funeral expenses, equal to or greater than