No. 75-847
[…] Nor does it include any state agency. Nor does it include the director of any agency. Nor is the state on the relation of any department, director or agency a person.
If the General Assembly had intended to give the director of a state department or the state on relation of the director a right of appeal, it could have done so. It did not. In fact, the General Assembly gave both the employee and the director a right of appeal in those instances where it so intended and did not give the right of appeal where it so intended. In R.C. 124.34, the pertinent language reads as follows:
"In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officer or employee may appeal from the decision of the State Personnel Board of Review * * * to the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedure provided by Section 119.12 of the Revised Code."