No. 75-847
[…] This court agrees with the contentions of the relator. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the writ of mandamus is allowed.
I.
The first question presented is: Does the relator have a right of appeal to the State Personnel Board of Review (board) from a layoff order of the director, laying off the relator from his job for the alleged reason of lack of work?
The answer to that question is: The relator has a right of appeal to the board. That right is set forth in plain language in R.C. 124.03 (formerly R.C. 143.012). The pertinent language in R.C. 124.03 is:
"The State Personnel Board of Review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties of the Department of Administrative Services:
"(A) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities * * * relative to * * * layoff * * *: the board may affirm, disaffirm, or modify the decisions of the appointing authorities * * * and its decision is final; * * * "
The controlling rule of law is stated in [ State, ex rel.] Kendrick v. Masheter (1964), 176 Ohio St. 232, 199 N.E.2d 13, in paragraph one of the syllabus, as follows: