State ex rel. Ohio Ass'n of Pub. Sch. Emps. (Oapse) v. Willoughby-Eastlake City Sch. Dist.
[…] On November 19, 2020, the Board voted to implement a reduction in force of nonteaching employees effective December 16, 2020. The employees' wages were suspended, and their health insurance benefits were to be cancelled.

{¶4} On December 16, 2020, the Union filed a complaint in mandamus and for other relief. The Union alleged, inter alia, that there is no valid reason justifying the reduction in force and that by implementing the reduction during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Board is in violation of R.C. 3319.081(G). The statute provides:

All nonteaching employees employed pursuant to this section and Chapter 124. of the Revised Code shall be paid for all time lost when the schools in which they are employed are closed owing to an epidemic or other public calamity. Nothing in this division shall be construed as requiring payment in excess of an employee's regular wage rate or salary for any time worked while the school in which the employee is employed is officially closed for the reasons set forth in this division.
R.C. 3319.081(G). The Union requested, in pertinent part, that the trial court "issue an order in mandamus directing the [Board] to invalidate the RIFs [reduction in force] and pay the Plaintiffs back wages, less any appropriate offsets."