State ex rel. Ohio Ass'n of Pub. Sch. Emps. (Oapse) v. Willoughby-Eastlake City Sch. Dist.
[…] State ex rel. Rose v. Blackwell, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 04AP-273, 2004-Ohio-6125, ¶ 34-40. The Tenth District concluded that because the employee's terms of employment were subject to a collective bargaining agreement that did not provide her with fewer rights than she was afforded under the relevant statutory provisions, the grievance process outlined in the agreement was the exclusive method of resolution. Id. at ¶ 6.

{¶1} Here, like Rose, the CBAs include language that mirrors the statutory rights found in R.C. 3319.081(G). Again, the statute provides:

All nonteaching employees employed pursuant to this section and Chapter 124. of the Revised Code shall be paid for all time lost when the schools in which they are employed are closed owing to an epidemic or other public calamity. Nothing in this division shall be construed as requiring payment in excess of an employee's regular wage rate or salary for any time worked while the school in which the employee is employed is officially closed for the reasons set forth in this division.
R.C. 3319.081(G).

{¶2} Article 14 of both CBAs include provisions relating to "Force Reduction and Recall."