Domenici Law Firm, P.C., Pete V. Domenici, Jr., Reed C. Easterwood, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellant
[…] Faced with a similar question concerning Idaho’s forfeiture statute, the Supreme Court of Idaho held that although the statute was ambiguous on the issue of partial forfeiture, it nevertheless provided for partial forfeiture. Id. at 406-08. After discussing the persuasive impact of the Idaho Department of Water Resources’ interpretation of the forfeiture statute as providing for partial forfeiture, the Supreme Court of Idaho concluded that partial forfeiture promoted the policy goals of Idaho’s water law. Id. at 407-08. The court explained:
Idaho Code Section 42-222(2) (2004) provides in relevant part: "All rights to the use of water acquired under this chapter or otherwise shall be lost and forfeited by a failure for the term of five (5) years to apply it to the beneficial use for which it was appropriated and when any right to the use of water shall be lost through nonuse or forfeiture such rights to such water shall revert to the state and be again subject to appropriation under this chapter[.]"
If this Court were to find that [ Idaho Code Section] 42-222(2) does not authorize partial forfeiture of a water right, once the amount element of a water right is decreed, a water user could hold the water against all subsequent appropriators by using only a part of the water.